Spring Mechanical Engineering Design Celebration
Tuesday, May 23rd, 2023 | 1 pm – 6 pm
Clayton Hall, University of Delaware
The University of Delaware’s Department of Mechanical Engineering boasts one of the premier engineering design education programs in the country. The Spring Engineering Design Celebration is a half-day conference that showcases and celebrates our mechanical engineering students’ many accomplishments this semester. This year’s celebration features teams of students in the following design categories:
Schedule-At-A-Glance
Technical Presentations
Student teams will deliver in-person technical presentations and demonstrations in person at Clayton Hall. See Design Category below for detailed presentation schedule and room locations, and click here for a map of Clayton Hall. All presentations are open to the public.
hidden
Junior Design
Mechanical Engineering Junior Design is a core mechanical engineering course sequence that spans the fall (MEEG301) and spring terms (MEEG304). These courses include a year-long real-world manufacturing and automation challenge posed by two local industry sponsors, Norwalt Design and Omega Design. Teams of approximately 10 junior year students design, manufacture, and test the performance of a custom-designed autonomous bottle fill station. This spring semester showcase features end-of-project presentations and prototype demonstrations for this year-long project.
1-5 pm, Rooms 120, 125, & 128
Time | Team ID | Room | Team Members |
---|---|---|---|
1:00-1:40 | 1 | 128 | Stuart Alexander, Ryan Engel, Yae June Jang, Chloe Kerwin, Connor Lammey, Walden Conan Meredith, Gianni Saracino, Matt Schrock, Bryan Tiamson, Ryan Webb |
1:40-2:20 | 2 | 128 | Hannah Burrowes, Ben Caro, Jessica Cohen, Samuel Farca, Joseph Harwell, Ethan Hensigner, Bryan Lambert, Andrew Place, Jacob Prince, Cole Shorter |
2:20-3:00 | 10 | 128 | Sara Dugan, Hannah Epstein, Michael Forte, Michael Graden, Ethan Kacmarcik, Garrett Snyder, Marleen Toney, Ralph Wilkinson, Hunter Wolhar, Tommy Zheng |
3:20-4:00 | 12 | 128 | Colleen Cavagnaro, Braden Cluett, Thomas Gordon, Alysa Hutton, Joshua LaFrance, Matthew Lecates, Kenny Madden, Eman Rios, Melanie Schuessler, Edwin Torres |
4:00-4:40 | 13 | 128 | Jack Arnuk, Matthew Cleary, Justin Clifton, Damon Dowdy, Bradley Fry, Anthony Jiang, Michael Pugh, Xavier Stephenson, Harrison Williams |
1:00-1:40 | 6 | 125 | Angel Casanova, Sean Congema, Cameron Emmett, Suneil Harzenski, Brianna Martin, Sean O'Sullivan, Yajaira Vergara-Guzman, Diana Villanueva, Kyle Wolf |
1:40-2:20 | 7 | 125 | Cameron Aliff, Yue Bao, Ian Crabtree, Connor Jones, James Marsh, Zachary Schiffman, Matthew Treon |
2:20-3:00 | 9 | 125 | Mikey Ainsworth, Gwyneth Clarke, Matthew Hansen, Donovan Haverly, Madison Johnson, Jacob Meredith, Tej Patel, Jenna Taylor, Miguel Vasquez, Kevin Wolynetz |
3:20-4:00 | 3 | 125 | Alex Abrams, Joshua Ginsberg, Adam Grim, Max Leary, Ryan James McLaughlin, Matthew Meredith, Tyler Meyer, Matthew Pham, Andrew Roth, Alex Wolff |
4:00-4:40 | 4 | 125 | Brandon Awosanya, Heirkhan Borjigin, Colin Homassel, Connor Ludwin, Jasime Middaugh, Matthew Ongtawco, Justin Orriols, Nana Sarpong, Jake Ventresca, Alexander Wilson |
1:00-1:40 | 11 | 120 | Matthew Abraham, Nick Bailey, Rafe Gracia-Hidalgo, David Kinney, Sean Moore, Tyler Phommachanh, Spencer Smith, Owen Stein, Dylan Taylor, John Welborn |
1:40-2:20 | 8 | 120 | Samuel Beck, Noah Etienne, Sierra Gloria, Kevin Graziose, Grace Hammond, Prasanna Krishnamoorthy, Robert Martin, Ethan Porette, Sibyl Roosen, Andrew Smith |
2:20-3:00 | 5 | 120 | Diego Barrios, Samuel Bolan, Marcus Ceglinski, Goodwin Cobb V, Brendan Conners, Maxwell Demsky, Joshua Ford, Michael Kaehler, Charles Spence |
3:20-4:00 | 14 | 120 | Joseph Beck, Brooke Demore, William Gaither, Raymond Gusakov, Julieta Fe Honrubia Andrino, Zachary Mckennedy, Samuel Parker, Gianna Patti, Alexandra Pfeifer, Samantha Schultz |
4:00-4:40 | 15 | 120 | Jessica Coto, Brian Coyle, Tyler Devitt, Rory Kooker, Stuart Kotch, Evan Martin, Scott Otto, Corey Sookerman, Sophia Waxman, Maya Zagari |
Freshmen Design
Mechanical Engineering Freshmen Design (MEEG102: Computer Aided Design) is a core undergraduate course focused on introductory design and fabrication. The course sponsor is Melissa and Doug(r) Toys, a US-based toy design firm and leader in the educational toy market. The showcase features final presentations for team design projects centered on new toy designs for Melissa and Doug(r). Also check out the project gallery for “advertisements” for these toy designs as well as a separate gallery for each student’s individual mini-project, a wooden pull toy.
1-5 pm, Rooms 101A and 101B
Time | Team ID | Room | Team Members |
---|---|---|---|
1:00-1:10 | 101 | 101A | Alexander Ball, John Kilmon, Michael Mutschler |
1:10-1:20 | 102 | 101A | David Balogh, Luke Gibson, Jacob Koch, Jayden Thomas |
1:20-1:30 | 103 | 101A | Nicholas Crothamel, Shane Doyle, Benjamin Meredith, Elliott Wolhar |
1:30-1:40 | 104 | 101A | Avighna Ajesh, Kaixuan Ji, Carter Kouse, Jason Rothman |
1:40-1:50 | 105 | 101A | Harrison Davlin, Dominic Lopergolo, Robert Smith |
1:50-2:00 | 106 | 101A | Nicholas Fuhs, Olivia Langley, Anika Sen, Ariane Simbulan, Wenzhen Zhang |
2:00-2:10 | 107 | 101A | Bear Figueroa, Daniel Jacques, Lucero Martinez, Ashly Rojas |
2:10-2:20 | 108 | 101A | Joseph Farley, Addison Garrett, Daxton Hamilton, Vaheh Odjourian |
2:20-2:30 | 109 | 101A | Seth Jones, Kishan Patel, Austin Vecchio, Matthew Wojcik |
2:30-2:40 | 110 | 101A | Jonathan Liss, Connor Penhale, Christian Raubenstine, Tyler Salmon |
2:40-2:50 | 111 | 101A | Sean Babbitt, Connor Chipoletti, Matthew Currey, Jacob Hogan |
2:50-3:00 | 112 | 101A | Evan Bush, Braedon Easley, Blake Gifford, Nina Sgambelluri, Gianluca Tiso |
3:10-3:20 | 113 | 101A | Colin Coope, Stephen May, Michael Robinson, Malcolm Thomas, Vicente Vigueras |
3:20-3:30 | 114 | 101A | Santianna Chrysopoulo, Megan Leinhauser, Ellyn Mcqueeney, Kamya Taneja, Emelia Van Slyke |
3:30-3:40 | 115 | 101A | John Denny, Nicholas Garrison, Jueun Kang, Cayden Walker, Stephen Zrebiec |
3:40-3:50 | 116 | 101A | Aidan Alexander, Matthew Blair, Logan Hahn, Paul Rizzo |
3:50-4:00 | 117 | 101A | Eric Chernichaw, Maddox Derr, David Harbeson, Jackson Miller |
4:00-4:10 | 118 | 101A | Alexandra Alatzas, Ashley Gott, Shane West |
4:10-4:20 | 119 | 101A | Christopher Brown, Logan Dendorfer, Louis Dibiase, Matthew Orgeron |
4:20-4:30 | 120 | 101A | Jacob Dotson, Gary Ederer, Benjamin Pardo, Matthew Yezek |
4:30-4:40 | 121 | 101A | Jaiden Buray, Lewis Cherot, Max Oettinger, Nathan Wank |
4:40-4:50 | 122 | 101A | Bryttnei Amankwaa, Fabian Gonzalez-Garcia, Dayanara Gonzalez-Gomez, Savannah Macias |
4:50-5:00 | 123 | 101A | Alexander Berman, Jack Goldman, Craig Koziel, Tanner Mahoney, Ryan Zimmerer |
1:00-1:10 | 124 | 101B | Brendan Craig, Nolan Durand, Lukas Manley, Alexander Spuckti |
1:10-1:20 | 125 | 101B | Jonathan Davis, Aiden Harper, Jacob McGuire, Brennan Sieglen |
1:20-1:30 | 126 | 101B | Christopher Boulden, Drew Dumchus, Tristan Mcclure, Benjamin Nevling |
1:30-1:40 | 127 | 101B | Michael Beckley, Ethan Edwards, Luke Miller, Joseph Yarbrough |
1:40-1:50 | 128 | 101B | John Cahill, Tyler Mahoney, Mike Poppiti, Colin Swartout |
1:50-2:00 | 129 | 101B | Ibrahim Barry, Parada Castro, Alexander Fonash, Robert Millette, Jonathan Tobin |
2:00-2:10 | 130 | 101B | Katherine Palmieri, Emma Staib, Olivia Wilson |
2:10-2:20 | 131 | 101B | Ciaran Destino, Melaina Gonzalez, Nicole Makai, Christion Simms |
2:20-2:30 | 132 | 101B | Logan Feiler, Khrystyna Kuzhanova, Emily Mallett, Jack Yoder |
2:30-2:40 | 133 | 101B | Mason Cathell, Ryan Logullo, Abigail Nguyen, Catherine Teixeira |
2:40-2:50 | 134 | 101B | Aidan Carter, Kamren Driscoll, Nicholas Duncan, Nicholas Weis |
2:50-3:00 | 135 | 101B | Logan Mull, Jackson Records, Luke Staggers, Daniel Willis |
3:10-3:20 | 136 | 101B | Jonathan Catterton, Yonghao Dong, Hisham Khan, Justin Simoncek, Ryan Willis |
3:20-3:30 | 137 | 101B | David Berson, John King, Ryan Menet, Thomas Nicosia, Jason Spielman |
3:30-3:40 | 138 | 101B | Steven Giorgi, Jonathan Hunter, Anthony Smaniotto, Aidan Whitney |
3:40-3:50 | 139 | 101B | Samuel Auerbach, Jacob Boughter, Cavan Conway, Dominic Devito |
3:50-4:00 | 140 | 101B | Michael Adams, Aidan Babbitt, Cole Gnutti, Matthew Sasso |
4:00-4:10 | 141 | 101B | Austin Breisch, Benjamin Elsner, Thomas Linaris, Michael Young |
4:10-4:20 | 142 | 101B | John Diossi, William Louden, Michael Phillips, Matthew Walsh |
4:20-4:30 | 143 | 101B | Matthew Abate, Jardin Cuffey, Ian McKeown, Luis Quevedo, Jonathan Rosado |
4:30-4:40 | 144 | 101B | Catherine Allenson, Sarah Charles, Megan Crowell, Madison James |
4:40-4:50 | 145 | 101B | Nickel Lashley, Nalani Lawyer, Katlego Matsipane |
4:50-5:00 | 146 | 101B | Peter Chapman, Jeremiah Glavin, Collin Guest, Richard Reimer, Chandradithya Shake |
Mechatronics
Senior year and graduate students in Mechatronics (MEEG476/667) show off their autonomous vehicle designs for their final course project during this one-hour design competition and demonstration.
Clayton Hall Lobby Area – 3:30 – 5:00 pm
Intermediate Heat Transfer
Graduate students in this course compete in an additive manufacturing heat sink challenge. Over the course of this semester, students design high performance metal heatsinks that balance the need for low maximum temperatures and minimum material usage/cost. In 2023, students must use a filament-based additive manufacturing process that makes use of green part debinding/sintering to produce all metal parts.
Room 119 – 3:00-5:00 pm
Start Time | Team Number | Team Name | Team Members |
---|---|---|---|
3:00 | 1 | Air Bud | Nikki Pilla, TJ Kaifer, Lorrha Hitchner, Hollyann Tobon, Aaron Fieger |
3:15 | 2 | KeepingItCool | John Papadopoulos, Shaharear Md Emtiaz, Shibanul Haque, Asim Feroz |
3:30 | 3 | Shorti | Sean Magee, Ulysis Slagle, Michael Rosen, Loren Tomlin, Galvin Stuart, Ben Marchesani |
3:45 | 4 | Static Mixer | Marc Giordano, Evan Kimble, Parker Grobe, Michael Graden, Eli Haiko |
4:00 | 5 | Rhino Sink | Paul D. Samuel, Uday Kiran Balaga, Andrew Stack, Stephanie Ross |
4:15 | 6 | Lattice Heat Sink | Alex Schneider, Christian Marquina, Victor Abioye, Bilto Moaz |
4:30 | 7 | Hourglass | Janeshwar Sharma, Rosch Roosevelt, Emmanuel Obetta, Rudramoorti Jayaraj, Batuhan Alasahin |
4:45 | 8 | The Other Airfoil | Ethan Watson, Samuel Rauch, Andrew Brown, Oscar Marino, Shaktisinh Zala |
High School Design Competition
Student teams from local high schools show off their mid-year and end-of-term design projects as part of the UD College of Engineering’s Engineering Education Ecosystem (E3) Program. The showcase features poster presentations and a pitch competition from area high schools.
Poster Presentation & Pitch Competition in the lobby area from 4-5 pm.
Clinical Biomechanics
MEEG482/682: Clinical Biomechanics is an upper-division/graduate level course taken by students interested in biomechanics applications in orthopaedics and human movement sciences. Student teams will be presenting their course research projects, which involve design and execution of human motion analysis studies.
All presentations are in Room 119 Clayton Hall from 11:00 am – 3:00 pm.
Awards Ceremony
Please join us for our awards celebration starting at 5:00 pm in the Clayton Hall Auditorium (Room 128). There will be multiple team and individual awards across all classes.
Project Galleries
Browse the Project Galleries below for specific classes and class assignments. All work in these galleries was completed during Spring 2023.
Faculty Advisors
Adam Wickenheiser, PhD (Junior Design & Mechatronics)
Jenni Buckley, PhD (Freshmen Design & Clinical Biomechanics)
Joe Feser, PhD (Intermediate Heat Transfer)
Margo Donlin, PhDc (Clinical Biomechanics)
Thank You
For all of our course projects this semester, we’d like to thank our fantastic Design Studio staff. This includes Whitney Sample, Scott Nelson, and Ron Cantrell, as well as all of the hardworking TAs in The Design Studio and Student Machine Shop. Administrative support for the Spring Showcase and the course projects is provided by Elaine Nelson, Ann Connor, and Vicky Tosh-Morelli.
Together #WeBuildEngineers.