HENGINEERS DON’T REST ON LAURELS.

But we have plenty.

College of Engineering faculty are recognized for teaching and research excellence through national, university and college awards.

National Academy of Engineers

Current and former College of Engineering faculty.

2022, Yushan Yan, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2021, Levi T. Thompson, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2018, Eleftherios (Terry) Papoutsakis, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2015, Norman Wagner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2012, Babatunde Ogunnaike, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (1956 – 2022)

2008, Dennis Assanis, Mechanical Engineering

2008, David Mills, Electrical & Computer Engineering Ψ

2006, Mark Barteau, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering * Ψ

2005, Dominic DiToro, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2000, W. David Sincoskie, Electrical & Computer Engineering (1954 – 2010)

1996, Stanley Sandler, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Ψ

1995, Robert K. Grasselli, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (1930 – 2018)

1990, T.W. Fraser Russell, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (1934 – 2019)

1988, Kenneth B. Bischoff, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (1936 – 2006)

1979, Arthur B. Metzner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (1927 – 2006)

1977, G. Alexander Mills, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (1914 – 2004)

1971, Robert L. Pigford, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (1917 – 1988)

∗ No longer at the University of Delaware

Ψ Emeritus Professor at the University of Delaware

Early Career Awards

Current College of Engineering faculty.

Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR) Young Investigator Award

2017, Tingyi Gu, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2016, Vishal Saxena, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2015, Mark Blenner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2015, Joseph Kuehl, Mechanical Engineering

2014, Panagiotis Artemiadis, Mechanical Engineering

2010, David L. Burris, Mechanical Engineering

2009, Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2009, Erik Thostenson, Mechanical Engineering

American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons Young Investigator Award

2015, Dawn M. Elliot, Biomedical Engineering

American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists (AAPS) New Investigator Grant

2005, Christopher J. Roberts, Biomedical Engineering

American Chemical Society-PSME Early Investigator

2024, Laure Kayser, Materials Science & Engineering
2018, Chris Kloxin, Materials Science & Engineering
2017, April M. Kloxin, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division Early Career Award

2022, Mark Blenner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Materials Engineering & Sciences Division (MESD)/Owens Corning Early Career Award

2015, Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Young Professionals Committee (YPC)/AIChE’s 35 Under 35

2020, Aditya Kunjapur, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
2020, Catherine A. Fromen, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Fluids Engineering Division (FED)/Young Engineer Paper Contest

2014, M. Hossain, Mechanical Engineering

Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation Beckman Young Investigators

2003, Kristi L. Kiick, Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering Society
Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering Special Interest Group/Rising Star Award

2018, John H. Slater, Biomedical Engineering
2017, Jason Gleghorn, Biomedical Engineering

Rita Schaffer Young Investigator Award

2018, Emily S. Day, Biomedical Engineering

Department of Defense (DOD)

Army Research Office (ARO) Young Investigator Program

2020, Tingyi Gu, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) Young Faculty Award (YFA)

2021, Tingyi Gu, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2020, Mark Blenner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2019, Vishal Saxena, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2014, Panagiotis Artemiadis, Mechanical Engineering

2006, Jaime Phillips, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Department of Energy Early Career Award

2019, Kevin Solomon, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2017, Stephanie Law, Materials Science & Engineering

2012, Joshua Zide, Materials Science & Engineering

2010, Arthi Jayaraman, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

International Conference on Molecular Beam Epitaxy Young Investigator Award
2020, Stephanie Law, Materials Science & Engineering

 

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Early Career Faculty

2017, Tingyi Gu, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2015, Mark Blenner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

National Institutes of Health (NIH)

NIH Directorate New Innovator Award (DP2)

2022, Aditya Kunjapur, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2019, April M. Kloxin, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

NIH Outstanding Investigator R35

2021, Cathy Fromen, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2019, Mark Blenner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2016, Emily S. Day, Biomedical Engineering

National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers
Lloyd Ferguson Young Scientist Award

2008, Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development Awards

2024, Tingyi Gu, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2023, Joshua Cashaback, Biomedical Engineering

2023, Nektarios Tsoutsos, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2023, Yuping Zeng, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2023, Laure Kayser, Materials Science & Engineering

2023, Cathy Fromen, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2022, Amo Tong, Computer and Information Sciences

2022, Lena Mashayekhy, Computer and Information Sciences

2022, Kevin Solomon, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2021, Jovan Tatar, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2021, Swati Singh, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2020, Jason Gleghorn, Biomedical Engineering

2020, Fabrizio Sergi, Biomedical Engineering

2020, Ulf Schiller, Computer & Information Sciences

2018, Emily Day, Biomedical Engineering

2018, John H. Slater, Biomedical Engineering

2017, Anderson Janotti, Materials Science & Engineering

2017, Joe Feser, Mechanical Engineering

2017, Rui Zhang, Computer & Information Sciences

2015, Vishal Sexena, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2014, Ben Carterette, Computer & Information Sciences

2014, Feng Jiao, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2014, Ioannis Poulakakis, Mechanical Engineering

2013, Chengmo Yang, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2013, Erik Thostenson, Mechanical Engineering

2013, April Kloxin, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2010, LaShanda T. Korley, Materials Science & Engineering

2010, Stephen Siegel, Computer & Information Sciences

2009, Matthew Doty, Materials Science & Engineering

2009, Christopher Meehan, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2009, Jack Puleo, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2009, Jingyi Yu, Computer & Information Sciences

2008, Tian-Jian Hsu, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2008, Xiaoming Li, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2008, Millicent Sullivan, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2008, Herbert G. Tanner, Mechanical Engineering

2007, Thomas Epps, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2007, Xinqiao Jia, Materials Science & Engineering

2007, Weisong Shi, Computer & Information Sciences

2006, Christopher Rasmussen, Computer & Information Sciences

2005, Darrin Pochan, Materials Science & Engineering

2004, Daniel Weile, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2004, Chien-Chung Shen, Computer & Information Sciences

2003, Eric Furst, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2003, Kristi Kiick, Materials Science & Engineering

2003, Jamie Phillips, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2002, Anne Robinson, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2001, Javier Garcia-Frias, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2000, Kenneth Barner, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2000, Wilfred Chen, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2000, Pei Chiu, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2000, Rachel Davidson, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2000, Rudolf Eigenmann, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2000, Paul Imhoff, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2000, Marianthi Ierapetritou, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2000, Chandra Kambhamettu, Computer & Information Sciences

2000, Dennis W. Prather, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2000, Dionisios G. Vlachos, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

1999, Kelvin H. Lee, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

1999, Raul F. Lobo, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

1998, Keith Decker, Computer & Information Sciences

1997, Xiang-Gen Xia, Electrical & Computer Engineering

NSF Presidential Young Investigator
1991, Norman Wagner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

1987, Abraham Lenhoff,  Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

North American Conference on Molecular Beam Epitaxy Young Investigator Award
2020, Stephanie Law, Materials Science

2011, Joshua Zide, Materials Science

Oak Ridge Associated Universities Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award
2015, Jason Gleghorn, Biomedical Engineering

2013, Abhyudai Singh, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Office of Naval Research (ONR) Young Investigator Award

2022, Aditya Kunjapur, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2009, Joshua Zide, Materials Science & Engineering

2004, Daniel Weile, Electrical & Computer Engineering

1999, Dennis Prather. Electrical & Computer Engineering

1998, Xiang-Gen Xia, Electrical & Computer Engineering

1996, Dion Vlachos, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists & Engineers (PECASE)

2019, Mark Blenner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2015, Stephanie Law, Materials Science & Engineering (Department of Energy)

2008, Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (Department of Defense)

2001, Javier Garcia-Frias, Electrical & Computer Engineering (National Science Foundation)

Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society Young Investigator Award
2014, Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Society for Industrial Microbiology and Biotechnology (SIMB)

2022, Kevin Solomon, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Fellows of Professional Societies

Current College of Engineering faculty

Acoustical Society of America
Moshen Badiey, Electrical & Computer Engineering
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

Dennis N. Assanis, Mechanical Engineering

Antony N. Beris, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Wilfred Chen, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Eric M. Furst, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Kristi L. Kiick, Biomedical Engineering

Kelvin H. Lee, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Abraham M. Lenhoff, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

E. Terry Papoutsakis, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Dionisios G. Vlachos, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Norman J. Wagner, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Yushan Yan, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

American Ceramic Society
Tsu-Wei Chou, Mechanical Engineering

Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Eric M. Furst, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Kristi L. Kiick, Materials Science & Engineering

David C. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering

E. Terry Papoutsakis, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

American Chemical Society (ACS)

Tsu-Wei Chou, Mechanical Engineering

Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Eric M. Furst, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Kristi L. Kiick, Materials Science & Engineering

David C. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering

E. Terry Papoutsakis, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

American Chemical Society (ACS), PMSE Division

Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

LaShonda Korley, Materials Science & Engineering

Darrin J. Pochan, Materials Science & Engineering

David C. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering

Michael Mackay, Materials Science & Engineering

American Chemical Society (ACS), POLY Division

Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Kristi Kiick, Biomedical Engineering

LaShonda Korley, Materials Science & Engineering

American College of Sports Medicine (ACSM)
Thomas S. Buchanan, Mechanical Engineering
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE)

Thomas S. Buchanan, Mechanical Engineering

Wilfred Chen, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Dawn M. Elliott, Biomedical Engineering

Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Jill Higginson, Mechanical Engineering

Kristi L. Kiick, Materials Science & Engineering

April Kloxin, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

LaShanda T. Korley, Materials Science & Engineering

Kelvin H. Lee, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Abraham M. Lenhoff, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

David C. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering

E. Terry Papoutsakis, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Millicent Sullivan, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)
Tsu-Wei Chou, Mechanical Engineering
American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Marianthi Ierapetritou, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

LaShanda Korley, Materials Science & Engineering

E. Terry Papoutsakis, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Levi T. Thompson, Jr., Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

American Physical Society (APS)

Anthony Beris, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Anderson Janotti, Materials Science & Engineering

Arthi Jayaraman, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

LaShanda Korley, Materials Science & Engineering

David C. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering

Darrin J. Pochan, Materials Science & Engineering

John F. Rabolt, Materials Science & Engineering

Lian-Ping Wang, Mechanical Engineering

American Society for Composites (ASC)
John W. Gillespie, Jr., Materials Science & Engineering
American Society of Biomechanics (ASB)
Thomas S. Buchanan, Mechanical Engineering
American Society of Bone and Mineral Research
Liyun Wang, Mechanical Engineering
American Society of Civil Engineers
Nii O. Attoh-Okine, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Christopher L. Meehan, Civil & Environmental Engineering

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

Suresh G. Advani, Mechanical Engineering

Dennis N. Assanis, Mechanical Engineering

Thomas S. Buchanan, Mechanical Engineering

Tsu-Wei Chou, Mechanical Engineering
Honorary Member

Michael Keefe, Mechanical Engineering

Andreas Malikopoulos, Mechanical Engineering

Ajay K. Prasad, Mechanical Engineering

Michael H. Santare, Mechanical Engineering

Herbert G. Tanner, Mechanical Engineering

American Vacuum Society
Robert L. Opila, Materials Science & Engineering
ASM International
Tsu-Wei Chou, Mechanical Engineering
Asia-Pacific Artificial Intelligence Association (AAIA)

Weisong Shi, Computer & Information Sciences

Cathy Wu, Computer & Information Sciences

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Cathy Wu, Computer & Information Sciences

Electrochemical Society
Yushan Yan, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

Gonzalo R. Arce, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Kenneth Barner, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Leonard J. Cimini, Jr., Electrical & Computer Engineering

Rudolf Eigenmann, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dennis W. Prather, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Weisong Shi, Computer & Information Sciences

Daniel S. Weile, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Cathy Wu, Computer & Information Sciences

Xiang-Gen Xia, Electrical & Computer Engineering

International Association of GeoChemistry
Yu-Ping Chin, Civil & Environmental Engineering
International Society for Computational Biology

Cathy Wu, Computer & Information Sciences

International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE)

Gonzalo R. Arce, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dennis W. Prather, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Hagler Institute for Advanced Study at Texas A&M University

Eleftherios “Terry” Papoutsakis, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, 2023-2024 Hagler Fellow

Materials Research Society
David C. Martin, Materials Science & Engineering
Military Sensing Society (MSS)

Dennis Prather, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Minerals, Metals and Materials Society (MMMS)
Tsu-Wei Chou, Mechanical Engineering
National Academy of Inventors (NAI)

Gonzalo Arce, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Kristi L. Kiick, Materials Science & Engineering

E. Terry Papoutsakis, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Dennis W. Prather, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Norman J. Wagner, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Yushan Yan, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

National Academy of Sciences, Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellows
Thomas H. Epps, III

April M. Kloxin

LaShanda T. Korley

Norman J. Wagner, III

Optica

Gonzalo R. Arce, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Jamie Phillips, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dennis W. Prather, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Formerly the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Research Corporation for Science Advancement, Scialog Fellow
Feng Jiao, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Royal Society of Chemistry
Darrin J. Pochan, Materials Science & Engineering

Bingqing Wei, Mechanical Engineering

Society for Applied Spectroscopy
John F. Rabolt, Materials Science & Engineering
Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering (SAMPE), Fellow Award
John W. Gillespie, Jr., Materials Science & Engineering
Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry, Fellows Award
Dominic M. Di Toro, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)
John W. Gillespie, Jr., Materials Science & Engineering
Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE)

John W. Gillespie, Jr., Materials Science & Engineering

Srikanth Pilla, Center for Composite Materials

Society of Rheology (SoR)
Antony N. Beris, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Society of Risk Analysis (SRA)
Rachel A. Davidson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers (STLE)
David L. Burris, Mechanical Engineering
University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand, Erskine Fellow
Rachel A. Davidson, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Other Honors and Awards

Current College of Engineering faculty

NameDept.Governing OrganizationAward NameYear
Kunjapur, AdityaCBEScience/American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)BioInnovation Institute & Science Prize for Innovation2024
Kayser, LaureMSEGAmerican Chemical SocietyPolymeric Materials Science and Engineering (PMSE) Early Investigator Award2024
Singh, AbhyudaiECEFullbright U.S. Scholar ProgramFullbright Scholar2024-2025
Tatar, JovanCEEGAmerican Concrete Institute (ACI)Young Member Award for Professional Achievement2024
Solomon, KevinCBENational Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers (NOBCChE)Lloyd Ferguson Young Scientist Award for Excellence in Research2023
Cimini, Jr., LeonardECEInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award2024
Elliott, DawnBMEAmerican Society of Mechanical EngineersEdward Grood Interdisciplinary Team Science Medal in Bioengineering2023
Buckley, JenniMEAmerican Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Middle Atlantic SectionDistinguished Teaching Award2023
Solomon, KevinCBENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2022
Blenner, MarkCBENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2022
Blenner, MarkCBENational Academy of ScienceUS Frontiers of Sciences Participant, Kavli Fellow2022
Burris, David L.MEAir ForceScientific Research Award2009
Martin, David C.MSEAlexander Von Humboldt FoundationHumboldt Research Fellowship1997
Saxena, VishalECEAlexander Von Humboldt FoundationHumboldt Research Fellowship2010
Barmaki, Roghayeh (Leila)CISAmazonAmazon Research Awards2019
Huang, Chin-PaoCEEAmerican Academy of Environmental Engineers and ScientistsGordon Maskew Fair Award2012
Lenhoff, Abraham M.CBEAmerican Chemical SocietyACS Award in Separations Science and Technology2009
Lenhoff, Abraham M.CBEAmerican Chemical SocietyBIOT-Alan S. Michaels Award in the Recovery of Biological Products2009
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Chemical SocietyBIOT-James M. Van Lanen Distinguished Service Award2007
Lenhoff, Abraham M.CBEAmerican Chemical SocietyBIOT-Marvin J. Johnson Award in Microbial and Biochemical Technology2011
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Chemical SocietyBIOT-Marvin J. Johnson Award in Microbial and Biochemical Technology1998
Lee, Kelvin H.CBEAmerican Chemical SocietyBIOT-Marvin J. Johnson Award in Microbial and Biochemical Technology2019
Chen, WilfredCBEAmerican Chemical SocietyBIOT-Marvin J. Johnson Award in Microbial and Biochemical Technology2017
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Chemical SocietyE V Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry2017
Jiao, FengCBEAmerican Chemical SocietyIndustrial & Engineering Chemistry Research (I&EC)/Class of Influential Researchers2017
Ierapetritou, MarianthiCBEAmerican Chemical SocietyIndustrial & Engineering Chemistry Research (I&EC)/Excellence in Review Award2020
Lobo, Raul F.CBEAmerican Chemical SocietyIpatieff Prize2004
Kloxin, April M.CBEAmerican Chemical SocietyPMSE- Arthur K. Doolittle Award2018
Rabolt, John F.MSEAmerican Chemical SocietyPMSE-Cooperative Research Award in Polymer Science and Engineering2018
Kiick, Kristi L.MSEAmerican Chemical SocietyPOLY-Distinguished Service Award2013
Jiao, FengCBEAmerican Chemical SocietyPRF (Petroleum Research Fund)/New Directions (ND) Grant2015
Korley, LaShanda T.MSEAmerican Chemical SocietyPRF (Petroleum Research Fund)/New Directions (ND) Grant2016
Sergi, FabrizioBMEAmerican Heart Association (AHA)Scientist Development Grant2017
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Alpha Chi Sigma Award for Chemical Engineering Research2003
Lee, Kelvin H.CBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering2013
Jayaraman, ArthiCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Computational Molecular Science & Engineering Forum (CoMSEF)/ComSEF Young Investigator Award for Modeling & Simulation2013
Ierapetritou, MarianthiCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Computing & Systems Technology Division (CAST)/Computing in Chemical Engineering Award2016
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division (FP & BE)/Award in Chemical Engineering1995
Chen, WilfredCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division (FP & BE)/Award in Chemical Engineering2018
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)William H. Walker Award for Excellence in Contributions to Chemical Engineering Literature2022
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Food, Pharmaceutical & Bioengineering Division (FP & BE)/Distinguished Service Award in Chemical Engineering2016
Blenner, MarkCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Food, Pharmaceutical, and Bioengineering Division Early Career Award in Chemical Engineering2022
Korley, LaShanda T.MSEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Gerry Lessells Award2021
Korley, LaShanda T.MSEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)William W. Grimes Award for Excellence in Chemical Engineering2022
Ierapetritou, MarianthiCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Excellence in Process Development Research Award2022
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)International Metabolic Engineering Society (IMES)/International Metabolic Engineering Award2010
Yan, YushanCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Materials Engineering & Sciences Division (MESD)/Braskem Award for Excellence in Materials Engineering and Science2019
Yan, YushanCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Nanoscale Science & Engineering Forum (NSEF) Award2016
Wagner, III, Norman J.CBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Particle Technology Forum (PTF)/Shell Thomas Baron Award in Fluid-Particle Systems2013
Vlachos, Dionisios G.CBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)RH Wilhelm Award in Chemical Reaction Engineering2011
Chen, WilfredCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Society for Biological Engineering (SBE)/Biotechnology Progress Award for Excellence in Biological Engineering Publication2012
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Society for Biological Engineering (SBE)/D.I.C. Wang Award for Excellence in Biochemical Engineering2013
Chen, WilfredCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Society for Biological Engineering (SBE)/D.I.C. Wang Award for Excellence in Biochemical Engineering2015
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)Society for Biological Engineering (SBE)/James E. Bailey Award2012
Roberts, Christopher J.CBEAmerican Pharmacists AssociationEbert Prize2004
Pochan, Darrin J.MSEAmerican Physical SocietyJohn H Dillon Medal2007
Epps, III, Thomas H.CBEAmerican Physical SocietyJohn H Dillon Medal2016
Puleo, Jack A.CEEAmerican Shore and Beach Preservation AssociationRobert G. Dean Coastal Academic Award2018
Gillespie, Jr., John W.MEAmerican Society for Composites (ASC)Outstanding Researcher Award2009
Chou, Tsu-WeiMEAmerican Society for Composites (ASC)Outstanding Researcher Award1998
Assanis, Dennis N.MEAmerican Society for Engineering EducationMechanical Engineering Division/Ralph Coats Roe Award2011
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBEAmerican Society for MicrobiologyASM Award for Applied and Biotechnological Research 2020
Gillespie, Jr., John W.MEAmerican Society for Testing and MaterialsWayne W. Stinchcomb Memorial Award2016
Davidson, Rachel A.CEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Charles Martin Duke Lifeline Earthquake Engineering Award2019
Gillespie, Jr., John W.MEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Charles Pankow Award for Innovation2013
McNeil, SueCEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Distinguished Members2015
McNeil, SueCEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Frank M Masters Transportation Engineering Award2018
Hsu, Tian-JianCEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Hans Albert Einstein Award2021
McNeil, SueCEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Harland Bartholomew Award2011
Kirby, Jr., James T.CEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)International Coastal Engineering Award2018
Kobayashi, NobuhisaCEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)International Coastal Engineering Award2010
Kirby, Jr., James T.CEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)John G Moffatt-Frank E Nichol Harbor and Coastal Engineering Award2011
Kobayashi, NobuhisaCEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)John G Moffatt-Frank E Nichol Harbor and Coastal Engineering Award2003
Di Toro, Dominic M.CEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Samuel Arnold Greeley Award1974
Di Toro, Dominic M.CEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Simon W Freese Environmental Engineering Awardlecture2005
Kirby, Jr., James T.CEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Walter L Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize1992
Huang, Chin-PaoCEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Wesley W Horner Award2008
Di Toro, Dominic M.CEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)Wesley W Horner Award1980
Head, Monique HiteCEEAmerican Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE), Maryland SectionOutstanding Educator of the Year2014
Burris, David L.MEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Burt L Newkirk Award2015
Chou, Tsu-WeiMEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Charles Russ Richards Memorial Award1996
Assanis, Dennis N.MEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Internal Combustion Engine Award2008
Assanis, Dennis N.MEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Internal Combustion Engine Division (ICED)/Meritorious Service Award1997
Assanis, Dennis N.MEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Internal Combustion Engine Division (ICED)/Speaker Award1993
Burris, David L.MEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Marshall B Peterson Award2008
Chou, Tsu-WeiMEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Nadai Medal2013
Burris, David L.MEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Pi Tau Sigma Gold Medalists2010
Elliott, Dawn M.BMEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Van C Mow Medal2015
Chou, Tsu-WeiMEAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)Worcester Reed Warner Medal2002
Zide, JoshuaMSEAmerican Vacuum SocietyPeter Mark Memorial Award2014
Law, StephanieMSEAmerican Vacuum SocietyPeter Mark Memorial Award2019
Kayser, LaureMSEGArnold and Mabel Beckman FoundationBeckman Young Investigator Award2023
Huang, Chin-PaoCEEAsian American Engineers ConferenceDistinguished Lifetime Achievement Award2008
Wu, Cathy H.CISAssociation for Computing Machinery (ACM)Distinguished Scientist2017
Pollock, Lori L.CISAssociation for Computing Machinery (ACM)Distinguished Scientist2010
McCoy, Kathleen F.CISAssociation for Computing Machinery (ACM)Senior Member2011
Liao, LiCISAssociation for Computing Machinery (ACM)Senior Member
Pollock, Lori L.CISAssociation for Computing Machinery (ACM)SIGSOFT/Influential Educator Award2016
Pollock, Lori L.CISAssociation for Computing Machinery SIGSOFT (ACM)Influential Educator Award2016
Di Toro, Dominic M.CEEAssociation of Environmental Engineering and Science Professors (AEESP)Outstanding Publication Award2016
Rabolt, John F.MSECoblentz Society, TheBomem-Michelson Award2000
Rabolt, John F.MSECoblentz Society, TheCoblentz Award1985
Rabolt, John F.MSECoblentz Society, TheWilliams-Wright Award1990
Kaliakin, VictorCEEColumbia UniversityBurmister Lecturer2018
Gillespie, Jr., John W.MEComposites Manufacturing Association, Society of Manufacturing EngineersJ. H. “Jud” Hall Composites Manufacturing Award2000
Pollock, Lori L.CISComputing Research Assoc.-Women by National Science BoardUS Presidential Award for Mentoring in Science, Engineering and Mathematics2004
Pollock, Lori L.CISComputing Research Assoc.-Women by National Science BoardUS Public Service Award2005
Beris, Antony N.CBECouncil for International Exchange of ScholarsFulbright Scholar1999
Meehan, Christopher L.CEECouncil for International Exchange of ScholarsFulbright Scholar2012
Arce, Gonzalo R.ECECouncil for International Exchange of ScholarsFulbright Scholar2017
Puleo, Jack A.CEECouncil for International Exchange of ScholarsFulbright Scholar2011
Kiick, Kristi L.MSECouncil for International Exchange of ScholarsFulbright Scholar2019
Opila, Robert L.MSECouncil for International Exchange of ScholarsFulbright Scholar2012
Shah, SyedMSECouncil for International Exchange of ScholarsFulbright Scholar2011
Puleo, Jack A.CEEDAADGerman Exchange Fellowship2018
Chajes, MichaelCEEDelaware Council of Engineering SocietiesDelaware Engineer of the Year2009
Wu, Cathy H.CISDistinguished Agriculture Alumni AwardPurdue University2020
Pollock, Lori L.CISDrexel UniversityExecutive Leadership in Academic Technology and Engineering (ELATE) Fellow2019
Davidson, Rachel A.CEEDrexel UniversityExecutive Leadership in Academic Technology and Engineering (ELATE) Fellow2015
Yan, YushanCBEElectrochemical SocietyEnergy Technology Division/Research Award2018
Kaliakin, VictorCEEEurasian National UniversityL.N. Gumilyov Memorial Medal2018
Mirotznik, Mark S.ECEIEEE Antennas and Propagation SocietyHarold A. Wheeler Applications Prize Paper Award2011
Cimini, Jr., Leonard J.ECEIEEE Communications SocietyDonald W. McLellan Meritorious Service Award2010
Cimini, Jr., Leonard J.ECEIEEE Communications SocietyJoseph LoCicero Award for Exemplary Service to Publications2016
Cimini, Jr., Leonard J.ECEIEEE Communications SocietyOutstanding Service Award2011
Cimini, Jr., Leonard J.ECEIEEE Communications SocietyStephen O. Rice Prize2010
Pollock, Lori L.CISIEEE Computer SocietySenior Member2019
Chandrasekaran, SunitaCISIEEE Computer SocietyTCHPC Award for Excellence for Early Career Researchers in HPC2016
Mashaykehy, LenaCISIEEE Computer SocietyTCSC Award for Excellence for Early Career Researchers in Scalable Computing2018
Phillips, JamieECEIEEE Electron Devices SocietyPaul Rappaport Award1999
Zhang, RuiCISIEEE Electron Devices SocietyPaul Rappaport Award2013
Chou, Tsu-WeiMEISIHighly Cited Researcher2002
Rabolt, John F.MSEMaterials Research SocietyInnovation in Materials Characterization Award2013
Head, Monique HiteCEENational Academies, TheChristine Mirzayan Science and Technology Policy Graduate Fellowship Program2003
McNeil, SueCEENational Academies, TheNational Associates
Artemiadis, PanagiotisMENational Academy of EngineeringFrontiers of Engineering Education (FOEE)2015
Fromen, Catherine A.CBENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2019
Day, Emily S.BMENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2019
Furst, Eric M.CBENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2009
Zide, JoshuaMSENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2017
Lee, Kelvin H.CBENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2005
Korley, LaShanda T.MSENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2012
Davidson, Rachel A.CEENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2002
McNeil, SueCEENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2002
Epps, III, Thomas H.CBENational Academy of EngineeringUS Frontiers of Engineering Participant2008
Michael, HollyCEENational Academy of EngineeringKavli Frontiers of Science Fellow2014
Furst, Eric M.CBENational Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal2014
Kambhamettu, ChandraCISNational Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)Group Achievement Award2013
Pollock, Lori L.CISNational Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT)Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award2018
Kloxin, April M.CBENational Institutes of Health (NIH)NIH Directorate New Innovator Award (DP2)2019
Buchanan, Thomas S.MENational Institutes of Health (NIH)NIH First Independent Research Support and Transition Award1990
Day, Emily S.BMENational Institutes of Health (NIH)Outstanding Investigator Award (R35)2016
Korley, LaShanda T.MSENational Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical EngineersLloyd N. Ferguson Young Scientist Award for Excellence in Research2019
Epps, III, Thomas H.CBENational Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical EngineersPercy L Julian Award2020
Rabolt, John F.MSEOptical Society of America, The (OSA)Ellis R Lippincott Award1993
Price, ChristopherBMEOrthopaedic Research SocietyNew Investigator Recognition Award Winners2010
Kloxin, April M.CBEPew Charitable Trusts, ThePew Scholars in the Biomedical Sciences2013
Assanis, Dennis N.MESAE InternationalRalph R. Teetor Educational Award1987
Gillespie, Jr., John W.MESociety for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering (SAMPE)Delmonte Award for Innovation Excellence2020
Wagner, III, Norman J.CBESociety of RheologyE C Bingham Medal2014
Furst, Eric M.CBESociety of RheologyJournal of Rheology Publication Award2008
Burris, David L.MESociety of Tribologists and Lubrication EngineersWalter D. Hodson Jr. Award2009
Burris, David L.MESociety of Tribologists and Lubrication EngineersWilbur Deutsch Memorial Award2020
Papoutsakis, E. TerryCBESociety for Industrial Microbiology and Biotechnology (SIMB)Charles Thom Award
Shanker, VijayCISSpecial Interest Group on Mathematics of Language (SIGMOL)Inaugural S.Y. Kuroda Prize2014
Puleo, Jack A.CEEStrategic Environmental Research and Development ProgramProject of the Year Award2018
Lee, Kelvin H.CBEThe Camille and Henry Dreyfus FoundationCamille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award2003
Lobo, Raul F.CBEThe Camille and Henry Dreyfus FoundationCamille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award1999
Wu, Cathy H.CISThomson ReutersHighly Cited Researcher2016
Di Toro, Dominic M.CEEThomson ReutersHighly Cited Researcher2001
Cimini, Jr., LeonardECEThomson ReutersHighly Cited Researcher2001
Chou, Tsu-WeiMEThomson ReutersHighly Cited Researcher2001
Chou, Tsu-WeiMETimes Higher EducationTop 100 material scientists of the decade (2000-2010)2011
Zarambski, AllanCEETransportation Infrastructure GeotechnologyFumio Tatsuoka Award2017
Kaliakin, VictorCEETransportation Infrastructure GeotechnologyFumio Tatsuoka Award2018
McNeil, SueCEETransportation Research BoardRoy W. Crum Distinguished Service Award2019
McNeil, SueCEETransportation Research Board Asset ManagementEmeritus Member
Gillespie, Jr., John W.MEU.S. ArmyPaul A. Siple Memorial Award1998
Chajes, MichaelCEEUC Davis College of EngineeringDistinguished Engineering Alumni Medal2010
Gillespie, Jr., John W.MEUniversity of DelawareDistinguished Career Alumni Award2009
Head, Monique HiteCEEUniversity of Delaware, Dept. of Civil & Environmental EngineeringOutstanding Alumni Achievement Citation2014
Chajes, MichaelCEEUniversity of Massachusetts, AmherstAcademy of Distinguished CEE Alumni2016
Martin, David C.MSEW. M. Keck FoundationNational Academies Keck Futures Initiative (NAKFI) Grant2007
Kloxin, ChrisMSEW. M. Keck FoundationScience and Engineering Grant2015
Huang, Chin-PaoCEEWater Environment FederationFair Distinguished Engineering Educator Medal1999

University Awards

Alison Professors

The Alison Award was established in 1978 by the Board of Trustees and is bestowed annually on the faculty member who best characterizes “the scholar-schoolmaster,” as exemplified by the Rev. Dr. Francis Alison, who in 1743, founded the institution that is now the University of Delaware. His first class of students became distinguished statesmen, doctors, merchants, and scholars. Three signed the Declaration of Independence and one signed the U. S. Constitution.

2022, Tom Buchanan, Mechanical Engineering

2020, Norman Wagner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2014, Abraham Lenhoff, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2008, Chin-Pao Huang, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2001, Tsu-Wei Chou, Mechanical Engineering

1993, Stanley Sandler, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

1990, T.W. Fraser Russell, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Mangone Young Scholars Award
2019, Jason Gleghorn, Biomedical Engineering

2018, Emily Day, Biomedical Engineering

2013, Juejun Hu, Materials Science & Engineering

2012, Maciek Antoniewicz, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2011, Thomas Epps, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2005, Anette Karlsson, Mechanical Engineering

2004, Kristi Kiick, Materials Science & Engineering

1999, Raul Lobo, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

1998, Lian-Ping Wang, Mechanical Engineering

UD Excellence in Teaching

2024, Carolyn Voter, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2019, Jack Puleo, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2016, Jenni Buckley, Mechanical Engineering

2016, Allen Jayne, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2013, Juejun Hu, Materials Science & Engineering

2011, Ismat Shah, Materials Science & Engineering

2009, Terrence Harvey, Computer & Information Sciences

2007, Jack Puleo, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2005, Michael Greenberg, Mechanical Engineering

2002, Paul Amer, Computer & Information Sciences

2001, Lori Pollock, Computer & Information Sciences

2000, Adarshpal Sethi, Computer & Information Sciences

1998, Ajay Prasad, Mechanical Engineering

1997, Kathleen McCoy, Computer & Information Sciences

1996, Ardeshir Faghri, Civil & Environmental Engineering

1994, Errol Lloyd, Computer & Information Sciences

1993, Sandra Carberry, Computer & Information Sciences

1987, Michael Greenberg, Mechanical Engineering

1977, Michael Greenberg, Mechanical Engineering

1968, T.W. Fraser Russell, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

UD Excellence in Advising

2024, Alexander De Rosa, Mechanical Engineering

2018, Jeannie Stephens, Biomedical Engineering

2013, Eric Furst, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2013, Jennifer Buckley, Mechanical Engineering

2001, Kathleen McCoy, Computer & Information Sciences

1995, Ardeshir Faghri, Civil & Environmental Engineering

UD Trabant Award for Women's Equity

2017, Heather Doty, Mechanical Engineering

2016, Jenni Buckley, Mechanical Engineering

2012, Michael Chajes, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2009, Pam Cook, Associate Dean of Engineering

2008, Thomas Buchanan, Mechanical Engineering

2004, Lori Pollock, Computer & Information Sciences

UD Mid-Career Faculty Excellence in Scholarship Award

2022, Emily Day, Biomedical Engineering

2022, April Kloxin, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2019, David Burris, Mechanical Engineering

College of Engineering Awards

Diversity and Inclusion Award

2022, Hui Fang, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2021, Iflah Laraib, Materials Science and Engineering

College of Engineering Faculty Awards

Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

2023, Arthi Jayaraman, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2023, Adam Wickenheiser, Mechanical Engineering

2022, Sarah Rooney, Biomedical Engineering

2021, Richard Martin, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2020, Sunita Chandrasekaran, Computer & Information Sciences

2019, Heather Doty, Mechanical Engineering

2018, Andrew Novocin, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2017, Joshua Enszer, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2016, Eric Furst, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2015, Jill Higginson, Mechanical Engineering

2014, Jennifer Buckley, Mechanical Engineering

2013, Hui Fang, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2010, Allen Jayne, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2009, Abraham Lenhoff, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2008, Christopher Roberts, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2007, Ismat Shah, Materials Science & Engineering

2004, Babatunde Ogunnaike, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2003, Pei Chiu, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2002, Daniel Weile, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2001, Harry Shenton, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2000, Dennis Prather, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Faculty Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising

2023, Joshua Enzer, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2022, Andy Novocin, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2021, Fouad Kiamilev, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Faculty Award for Excellence in Research and Entrepreneurship

2023, Erik Thostenson, Mechanical Engineering

2022, Thomas H. Epps, III, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2021, Mark Mirotznik, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Faculty Award for Excellence in Service and Community Engagement

2023, Debra Yarrington, Computer & Information Sciences

2022, Austin Brockmeier, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2022, Joshua Zide, Materials Science & Engineering

2021, Chase Cotton, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2020, Earl (Rusty) Lee, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2019, John Slater, Biomedical Engineering

2018, Jenni Buckley, Mechanical Engineering

2017, Lori Pollock, Computer & Information Sciences

2016, Ismat Shah, Materials Science & Engineering

2015, Steven Dentel, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Outstanding Early Career Faculty Award

2023, Kelvin Fu, Mechanical Engineering

2022, Swati Singh, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2021, Curtis Johnson, Biomedical Engineering

2020, Andreas Malikopoulos, Mechanical Engineering

2019, Abhyudai Singh, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2018, Herbert Tanner, Mechanical Engineering

2017, Joshua Zide, Materials Science & Engineering

2016, Lucas Lu, Mechanical Engineering

2015, Feng Jiao, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2014, Jill Higginson, Mechanical Engineering

2012, Maciek Antoniewicz, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2012, Matthew Doty, Materials Science & Engineering

2011, Millie Sullivan, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2010, Xingiao Jia, Materials Science & Engineering

2009, Thomas Epps, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2007, Eric Furst, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2006, Darrin Pochan, Materials Science & Engineering

2005, Kristi Kiick Materials Science & Engineering

2005, Daniel Weile, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2004, Javier Garcia-Frias, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2002, Anne Robinson, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2002, Harry Shenton, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2001, Xiang-Gen Xia, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2000, Dennis Prather, Electrical & Computer Engineering

1999, Raul Lobo, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

1997, Dion Vlachos, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

1997, Kathleen McCoy, Computer & Information Sciences

Award for Staff-Faculty Partnership

2023, Mark Blenner, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2022, Darrin Pochan, Materials Science & Engineering

2021, Jack Puleo, Civil & Environmental Engineering

College of Engineering Staff Awards

Staff Award for Excellence

2023, Krystal Hastings, Administrative Specialist, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2022, Gary Wenczel, Lab Manager, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2021, Chuck Shermeyer, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Affairs

2020, Tom Lum, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2019, Elaine Nelson, Mechanical Engineering

2019, Kathy Forwood, Materials Science & Engineering

2019, Louise Bank, Graduate Affairs

2019, Karen Greco, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2018, Michael Davidson, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2018, Debbie Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2018, Sarah Palmer, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2017, Samantha Fowle, Computer & Information Sciences

Staff Innovation Award

2023, Mary Walsh, Administrative Assistant IV, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2022, Vicky Tosh-Morelli, Digital Communications Specialist, Communications & Marketing

2021, Seth Turner, College Computing Operations

2020, Whitney Sample, Mechanical Engineering

Staff Inspirational Leadership Award

2023, Nicole Murphy, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2022, Megan Argoe, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2021, Yamaira Gonzalez, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2020, Christine Reoli, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Award for Staff-Faculty Partnership

2023, Wendy Jordan, Dean’s Office

2023, Cinda Younce, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

2022, Matheu Carter, Delaware Transportation Center, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2021, Gwen Looby, Electrical & Computer Engineering

College of Engineering Graduate Student and Post-Doctoral Researcher Awards

Graduate Student Excellence in Research
2022, Anishkumar Soman, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2021, Jing-Hua Tzeng, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Graduate Student Excellence in Teaching

2022, Lars Folkerts, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2021, Christos Aloupis, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Graduate Student Service Award
2022, Caroline Williams, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2021, Ioannis Chremos, Mechanical Engineering

Post-Doctoral Researcher Excellence

2022, Shoaib Iqbal, Biomedical Engineering

2021, Yuyin Xi, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Laird Fellowship

2023, Abdulmalik Yusuf, Mechanical Engineering

2022, Andres Ramirez-Jaime, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2021, Minji Kong, Computer and Information Sciences

Laird Website

Gore Fellowships
2023
  • Rucha Kulkarni, Biomedical Engineering
  • Olivia Dyer, Biomedical Engineering
  • Mackenzie Conner, Biomedical Engineering
  • Daniel Ude, Chemical Engineering
  • Ryan Schanta, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Apurv Srivastav, Bioinformatics
  • Yifan Li, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Kyle Laskowski, Materials Science
  • Jacob Schwartz, Materials Science
2022
  • Bruno de Medeiros Cartaxo Esmeraldo, Biomedical Engineering
  • Truc Ngo, Biomedical Engineering
  • Filipa Maria Ribeiro Soeiro de Carvalho, Biomedical Engineering
  • Maneesha Sahni, Biomedical Engineering
  • Mary Anne Derkaloustian, Materials Science
  • Kelsey Koutsoukos, Materials Science
  • Ioannis Faros, Mechanical Engineering
2021
  • Hassan Baker, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Hang Chen, Computer and Information Sciences
  • Minji Kong, Computer and Information Sciences
  • Shalini Sundar, Biomedical Engineering

See all the 2022 Nominees. To see the award criteria for college awards or to nominate someone for a college award, visit the Faculty & Staff Recognition page.